Catalogue

list of works | classified index | arrangements

Comments are closed.

Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme (Vita Aeterna Variations), Op. 62 no.2

Introduction and Theme.
Variation I. Adagio
Variation II. Allegro energico
Variation III. Tempo di valse in modo subdolo
Variation IV. Largo
Variation V. Adagio
Variation VI. Tempo di marcia
Finale: Fugue and Apotheosis. Allegro vivace

Commissioned by the European Brass Band Association
To serve as a test piece during the European Brass Championship 2012, from May 1 to 6, in De Doelen in Rotterdam
Dedicated to Roger and Madeleine Lindelauf

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EnxDs3qI7l8

 


Setting: Brass Band
Publisher: opus 33 music
2011
20 min.
Brass Band
Elegy for Tohoku

Dedicated to the people of the Tohoku region
First performance:: 26 June 2011, Amagasaki Cultural Center Archaic Hall, Amagasaki
Amagasaki Municipal Wind Orchestra conducted by Yoshihiro Kimura
Publisher: Opus 33 Music

Kinki University Band, Yoshihiro Kimura:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uBb-D7-P_9U

Elegy for Tohoku 2011
FOR REDUCED WIND ORCHESTRA Duration: 7 min.
Dedicated to the people of the Tohoku region
First performance: 22 May 2011, Sapporo University Prea Hall, Sapporo
Sapporo University Band conducted by Toshikatsu Imai


Setting: Wind Orchestra
Publisher: opus 33 music
2011
7 min.
Wind Orchestra
Vita Aeterna, Op. 62 no. 1

Commissioned by Roger & Madeleine Lindelauf and Koninklijke Fanfare St. Caecilia, Puth
Written for Koninklijke Fanfare St. Caecilia, Puth and their conductor Chris Derikx
Dedicated to the memory of Jeffrey Lindelauf
First performance: 12 November 2011

Electric impression:


Setting: Fanfare Orchestra
Publisher: opus 33 music
2011
3 min.
Fanfare Orchestra Wind Orchestras
Garderius (from the opera ’The Emperor’s New Clothes’)

Setting: six pianists on five piano's
Publisher: opus 33 music
2011
2 min.
Chamber Music
Divertissement

I. Foxtrot on a Dutch Folk Tune
II. Waltz (from the opera ‘The Emperor’s New Clothes’)
III. Quickstep for Elise (from ‘Juke-Box’)
IV. The Prince (from the ballet ‘Fairy Tale’)

These pieces can be performed by five pianists on five piano’s or by multiples of five players / pianos.
Nr. III, Quickstep for Elise, is best perfomed with no more than five pianists.
Commissioned by the International Art of Living Foundation, for the World Culture Festival 2011
First perfomance: 2 July 2011, Olympiastadion, Berlin


Setting: Multiple Pianos
Publisher: opus 33 music
2011
8 min.
Chamber Music
Schwegelpfeiffer Scherzo

Setting: version for four Contrabasses
Publisher: opus 33 music
2011
3 min.
Chamber Music
Schwegelpfeiffer Scherzo

Setting: Version for four Baritone Saxophones
Publisher: opus 33 music
2011
3 min.
Chamber Music
Trio for violin, violoncello and piano ’The Black Monk’ (Чёрний Монах), Op. 61 After Anton Chekhov

I. Borisovka (Борисовка)
II. Moscow (Москва)
III. Borisovka (Борисовка)
IV. Yalta (Ялта)
Commissioned by the Dutch Fund for Podium Arts NFPK
Written for and dedicated to the Atlantic Trio:
Vegard Nilsen, violin; Ansfried Plat, cello; Bas Verheijden, piano


Setting: For Violin, Violincello and Piano
Publisher: opus 33 music
2010
43 min.
Chamber Music
Musik für Walter

Dedicated to Thomas Ludescher
First performance: 26 December 2010, Charles Janko’s atelier / concert hall, Den Hoorn
Maaike Deckers, cello; Ed de Boer, organ


Setting: Cello and Organ
Publisher: opus 33 music
2010
3 min.
Chamber Music
Fantasie over een Armeense Rondedans (Fantasy on an Armenia Roundelay), Op. 51B

Commissioned by and written for ‘Philharmonic Winds OSAKAN’ and Yoshihiro Kimura
Dedicated to Adriaan de Boer


Setting: Version for Trumpet and Wind Orchestra
Publisher: opus 33 music
2010
7 min.
Wind Orchestra
Prelude to the Parable of the Search for the Soul

Commisioned by the Stichting voor Filosofie en Meditatie (Foundation for Philosphy and Meditation)
Dedicated to Mehdi Jiwa
First performance: 11 March 2011, Centre for the Arts Artiance, Alkmaar.
Wim Vlaar (primo) and Ed de Boer (secundo), piano.


Setting: Version for Piano Four Hands
2010
5 min.
Piano Duet
Prelude to the Parable of the Search for the Soul

Commisioned by the Stichting voor Filosofie en Meditatie (Foundation for Philosphy and Meditation)
Dedicated to Mehdi Jiwa Written for the Regionaal Jeugd Orkest Artiance (Regional Youth Orchestra Artiance), their conductor Otto de Jong and organist Pieter van Dijk
First performance: 4 May 2011, Sint Laurens Church, Alkmaar. Performers:see above.


Setting: Version for Symphony Orchestra with Organ
Publisher: opus 33 music
2010
5 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Schwegelpfeiffer Scherzo

Dedicated to Thomas Ludescher


Setting: Version for Wind Orchestra
Publisher: opus 33 music
2010
3 min.
Wind Orchestra
Ach Du Lieber!

Commissioned by the ‘Oberösterreichische Blasmusikverband’
Dedicated to Walter Rescheneder


Setting: Wind Orchestra
Publisher: opus 33 music
2010
5 min.
Wind Orchestra
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 59 bis

1. Moderato – Piú mosso
2. Adagio ma non troppo
3. Allegro vivace
Dedicated to Bas Verheijden


Setting: 3332-4231-perc.-str.
2010
31 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Limbo Rock Music

Setting: Strings and Piano
2010
5 min.
Chamber Music
Schwegelpfeiffer Scherzo

Commissioned by Thomas Ludescher
Dedicated to Walter Saler


Setting: Four Trumpets
2010
3 min.
Chamber Music
Ode to Elisabeth, Op. 45 no. 3

Written for for Jacek Stanisławiak
First performance: 6 February 2011, Beurs van Berlage, Amsterdam.
Ties Mellema, alto saxophone; Dutch National Youth Fanfare Orchestra conducted by Danny Oosterman


Setting: Version for Viola and String Orchestra
2010
8 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Ode to Elisabeth, Op. 45 no. 3

Written for for Jacek Stanisławiak


Setting: Version for Viola and Piano
2010
8 min.
Viola and Piano
Ode to Elisabeth, Op. 45 no. 3

Setting: Version for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra
2010
8 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Ode to Elisabeth, Op. 45 no. 3

Setting: Version for Alto Saxophone and Piano
2010
8 min.
Alto Saxophone and Piano
Ode to Elisabeth, Op. 45 no. 3

Commissioned by the ‘Nederlands Fonds voor de Podiumkunsten’ NFPK
Dedicated to the memory of Elizavyeta Fyodorovna Romanova (1864 – 1918)


Setting: Alto Saxophone and Fanfare Orchestra
2010
8 min.
Fanfare Orchestra
Vis amoris (The Power of Love), Op. 58 no. 2

Text from Plato’s Symposion, translated into Latin by Marsilio Ficino
Commissioned by the Centre for the arts Artiance , Alkmaar
Dedicated to Jan Maarten Koeman and Children’s Choir De Kickers
First performance: 25 June 2009; Grote Kerk, Alkmaar Children’s Choir De Kickers conducted by Jan Maarten Koeman;
Wijnand van Klaveren, organ


Setting: Children's Chorus and Organ
2009
4 min.
Chorus and Instruments
Concerto for Piano and Wind Orchestra, Op. 59
  1. Moderato – Piú mosso
  2. Adagio ma non troppo
  3. Allegro vivace

Commissioned by the Dutch Fund for Podium Arts NFPK
Dedicated to Bas Verheijden and ‘Harmonieorkest Sint Jan, Wierden’
First performance: 21 March 2010, Beurs van Berlage, Amsterdam.
Bas Verheijden, piano; ‘Harmonieorkest Sint Jan, Wierden’ conducted by Josef Suilen

YouTube:
Movement I. Performed on two piano’s by Bas Verheijden and Ed de Boer

Movement II. Performed on two piano’s by Bas Verheijden and Ed de Boer

Movement III. Performed on two piano’s by Bas Verheijden and Ed de Boer

2009
31 min.
Wind Orchestra
Armeense Rapsodie no. III (Armenian Rhapsody no. III), Op. 60

Commissioned by the Dutch Ministry of Defence
Written for and dedicated to Tijmen Botma and Fanfarekorps Koninklijke Landmacht Bereden Wapens
First performance: 18 March 2010, Schouwburg Ogterop, Meppel
Fanfarekorps Koninklijke Landmacht Bereden Wapens conducted by Tijmen Botma


Setting: Fanfare Orchestra
2009
15 min.
Fanfare Orchestra
Сила Любви (The Power of Love), Op. 58 no. 1

Text from Plato’s Symposion, adapted into Russian by Sergé Latychev
First performance: 23 December 2009; GGZ kapel, Heiloo
Russian Choir Byeryozka conducted by Serge Latychev; Ed de Boer, piano


Setting: Mixed Chorus and Piano
2009
4 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists) Vocal Music
Sprookje (Fairy Tale)

Ballet in one act for accordion orchestra.

I. Intro: Er was eens… (Intro. Once upon a time…)
II. Aan het Hof (At the Court)
III. Entree van prinses Flora (Princess Flora’s Entry)
IV. Mars March
A. Entree van prins Fritz (Prince Fritz’ Entry)
B. Pas de deux
C. Danse générale
V. Scène (Scene)
VI. Consternatie (Consternation)
VII. Entree van de Sprookjesprins
VIII. Scène (Scene)
IX. Duel en Scène (Duel and Scene)
X. Pas de deux
XI. Wals (Waltz)
XII. Finale (Final)
XIII. Applausmuziek (Applause Music)

Commissioned by Stichting De Kunstfactor
Written for and dedicated to Serge Latychev & Accordion ensemble Alphen Opus 2


Setting: Accordion Orchestra
2008-2009
37 min.
Stage Works
Сила Любви (The Power of Love), Op. 58 no. 1

Text from Plato’s Symposion, adapted into Russian by Sergé Latychev
Commissioned by the Centre for the arts Artiance , Alkmaar
Dedicated to Serge Latychev and the Russian Choir Byeryozka


Setting: Mixed Chorus and Organ
2008
4 min.
Chorus and Instruments
Een Beetje Beathoven voor Ben (A Bit of Beathoven for Ben)

For Benjamin
First performance: 17 January 2009; Centre for the arts Artiance , Alkmaar
Benjamin de Boer, contrabass; Ed de Boer, piano


Setting: Contrabass and Piano
2008
4 min.
Contrabass and Piano
Limbo Rock Music

Commissioned by accordion ensemble Vita Nova ,
with financial support from De Kunstfactor:
Dedicated to accordion ensemble Vita Nova and their conductor André Elders
First performance: 14 March 2009, Mare Nostrum, AlkmaarAccordion ensemble Vita Nova conducted by André Elders


Setting: Accordion Orchestra, Piano Tamburine and Drum Set
2008
2008 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Ayahuasca, Op. 56

Based on a vision by Michael Harner
Commissioned by the Dutch Fund for Podium Arts NFPK
Dedicated to Jean – Pierre Cnoops and the Gelders Fanfare Orchestra
First performance: 2 August 2009, Rodahal, KerkradeMixed Choir ‘Vocalise’ (Chorus master: Albert Wissink)
Gelders Fanfare Orchestra. Conductor: Jean – Pierre Cnoops


Setting: Mixed Chorus and Fanfare Orchestra
2008
16 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
Ariel

Ties Mellema, alto saxophone; Hans Eijsackers, piano
First performance: 19 May, 2008, Huize d’Ansembourg, Amsterdam

Performed by Ties Mellema and Hans Eijsackers


Setting: Alto Saxophone and Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2008
7 min.
Alto Saxophone and Piano
In preparation: Street music belonging to the Opera De Nieuwe Kleren van de Keizer (The Emperor’s New Clothes), Op. 55

Setting: Street Singer, Clarinet, Alto Saxophone, Accordion, Violin and Contrabass
2007-2008
20 min.
Stage Works
De Nieuwe Kleren van de Keizer (The Emperor’s New Clothes), Opera in Two Acts, Op. 55

Libretto by Aris Bremer
Commissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’, Opera Zuid and the Foundation WMC (World Music Contest), Kerkrade


Setting: For Soloists, Mixed Chorus, Wind Orchestra, Salon Ensemble and Street Ensemble
2007-2008
135 min.
Stage Works
Concerto for Contrabass and Wind Orchestra, Op. 54

Dedicated to Peter Leerdam and ‘Harmonieorkest Sint Jan, Wierden’
First performance: 5 March, 2008, Theaterhotel, Almelo
Peter Leerdam, contrabass; Harmonie Sint Jan, Wierden, conducted by Josef Suilen
Commissioned by the Rabobank Noord-West Twente, Stichting Kunstfactor – Unisono and foundation De Noaber van Wierden

Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2007
17 min.
Wind Ensemble Wind Orchestra
Funk

Written in collaboration with Daniël de Boer
First performance: 17 March, 2007, Music and Dance School, Den Burg
Daniël de Boer, tomtoms; Ed de Boer, piano


Setting: Drum Set and Electrical Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2007
7 min.
Uncategorized
Brass, Op. 53

I. Blast
II. Transport
III. Crushing House, Acid and High Voltage
IV. Transport
V. Cast ‘n Roll
VI. Transport
VII. The Music Factory …
VIII. … Award
Commissioned by COMPAM
Written for and dedicated to Muziekvereniging Emergo, Castricum, and Willem van Kooi
First performance: 30 March, 2008, Philharmonie, Haarlem
Muziekvereninging Emergo, Castricum, conducted by Willem van Kooi

Part I:

Part II:

 


Setting: A Heavy Metal Sequence for Fanfare Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2006-2007
17 min.
Fanfare Orchestra
Der Förderverein (The Fund), Op. 52a

Weltliches Oratorium nach texten aus ‘Ungereimte Bilder’ des Franz K. Custos.


Setting: Grossen Chor, Kammerchor, Solisten (Den Beiden Chören Zu Entnehmen) Und Klavier Zu Vier Handen
2006
46 min.
Chorus and Instruments
Fantasie over een Armeense Rondedans (Fantasy on an Armenian Roundelay), Op. 51

Written for and dedicated to Adriaan de Boer
First performance: 3 June, 2006, Klif 29, Den Hoorn
Adriaan de Boer, trumpet; Ed de Boer, piano


Setting: Trumpet and Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2006
7 min.
Trumpet and Piano
Uit een Sprookje (From a Fairy Tale), Op. 50c

First performance: 9 December, 2007, Groene Kerkje, Lambertschaag
Frank Rutgers, cello; Wim Voogd, piano
No. II (Sorrow) has also been arranged for contrabass and pianoNo. III (Fight) has also been arranged for fanfare orchestra
No. IV (Happy End) has also been arranged for fanfare orchestra, accordeon orchestra and for several ensembles


Setting: Version for Cello and Piano (in preparation)
2005-2007
10 min.
Cello and Piano
Uit een Sprookje (From a Fairy Tale), Op. 50b

First performance: 16 January, 2007, Alpspitzhalle, Nesselwang (Germany)
Schwäbisches Jugendblasorchester conducted by the composer

Part I:

Part II:

Part III:

Part IV:

Part V:


Setting: Version for Wind Orchestra
2005-2006
10 min.
Wind Orchestra
Fill Ev’ry Glass

Texts: Thomas Lodge, John Gay and Abraham Cowley, adapted by Alexander Comitas


Setting: Rounds for a Lead Singer and a Vocal Group
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2005
4 min.
Chorus A Capella
Herakles

Written for and dedicated to Benjamin de Boer
First performance: 3 June, 2006, Klif 29, Den Hoorn
Benjamin de Boer, cello; Ed de Boer, piano


Setting: Cello and Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2005
3 min.
Cello and Piano
Stabilitas

Setting: Carmen Buranum, for Men's, Women's or Children's Voices a Capella
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2005
2 min.
Chorus A Capella
Uit een Sprookje (From a Fairy Tale), Op. 50a

I Er was eens… (Once upon a time…)
II Zorgen (Sorrow)
III Gevecht (Fight)
IV Happy End
V En ze leefden nog … (And they lived happily…)

        Commissioned by Stichting De Kunst

 

        First performance: 16 February, 2008, Philharmonie, Haarlem

 

      Several music school orchestras from Noord-Holland; Corus Wind Orchestra; conductor: Jacob Slagter.

Setting: Wind Orchestra and Music School Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2005
10 min.
Wind Orchestra
The Music of the World

Text: Wout Kliek


Setting: Pop Song
2005
3 min.
Voices and Chamber Ensemble
Drie Georgische Volksliederen (Three Georgian Folk Songs), Op. 49a

I Jij die niet thuisgekomen bent (You, who didn’t come home)
II Ach meisje (Ah girl)
III Er zijn van die vrouwen (There are such women)

        Dedicated to Ellen Verburgt

 

      Dutch, German

Setting: Mixed Chorus and String Quartet or Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2005
14 min.
Chorus and Instruments
Rag Time voor Benjamin

First performance: 16 March, 2005, Music and Dance School, Den Burg
Benjamin de Boer, cello; Ed de Boer, piano


Setting: Cello and Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2005
2 min.
Cello and Piano
Umpa Lumpa

Written in collaboration with Daniël de Boer
Dedicated to Petra Dijkstra
First performance: 17 March, 2005, Music and Dance School, Den Burg
Daniël de Boer, tomtoms; Ed de Boer, piano


Setting: Three Tomtoms and Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2005
3 min.
Percussion and Piano
Cantica Aviditatis (Songs of Greed) Op. 48

Texts compiled from the Carmina Burana

Prima Pars: Nummus Imperator Mundi (First Part: The Mammon, Emperor of the World)
I Nummus Regnat Ubique (The Mammon Reigns Everywhere)
II Ex Evangelii Secundum Marcus Argenti (From the Gospel According to Marc Silver) Attacca:
III Supplicium (Supplication)
IV Hymnus ad Beneficii Auctorem (Hymn to a Benefactor)
V Dare – Tenere (Give – Keep)
VI Vox Nummi (The Sound of Money)

Secunda Pars: In Nomine Decii (Second Part: In the Name of Decius)
VII Hiemali Tempore (During the Wintertime)
VIII Ve, Decie! (Alas, Decius!) Attacca:
IX Ex Officii Lusorum (From the Gamblers’ Mass)

Tertia Pars: De Rerum Cursu (Third Part: The Course of Time)

Part I:

Part II and III:

part IV:

part V:

part VI:

part VII:

part VIII:

part IX:

part X:

part XI and XII:


Setting: Tenor, Baritone, Mixed Chorus and Wind Orchestra
2004-2006
53 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
De Russenoorlog, Chamber Opera in Two Acts, Op. 49

(Salamuri, Panduri, Bass Panduri, Harmonium and String Quartet)
Libretto by W. (Pip) Barnard and Alexander Comitas
Commissioned by the Municipality of Texel and the Province Noord Holland
Dedicated to Nora Verheij

Excerpts from the presentation:

Presentation part I:

part II:

part III:


Setting: Soloists, Mixed Chamber Chorus and Chamber Ensemble
2004-2005
105 min.
Stage Works
Ave Nobilis Maria, Op. 43 no 2a

Dedicated to Mimi Deckers-Dijs


Setting: Mixed Chorus and Organ
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2004
7 min.
Chorus and Instruments
Ave Nobilis Maria, Op. 43 no 2

Text: No 11* from the Carmina Burana
Commissioned by Foundation Unisono; financed by the Fonds voor de Amateur- en Podiumkunsten
First performance: 31 January 2005. Hervomde Kerk, Den Burg.
Dedicated to Mimi Deckers-Dijs


Setting: Mixed Chorus and String Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2004
7 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
Two Pieces for the Ballet Play ‘Alice in Wonderland’

3030-AS-0300-perc.-harp,keyb.-gt.,bsgt.-vi.,vc.
I Snoepjeswals (Candy Waltz)
II Hertogin en Lakeien (Duchess and Lackeys)
First performance: 12 June 2004. Koninghal, Den Burg.
Teachers and pupils of the Music and Dance School Texel conducted by the composer


Setting: Large Ensemble
2003
5 min.
Chamber Music
Ode to Lilith, Op. 45 no. 2

Dedicated to Ties Mellema

complete version for Wind Orchestra:

exceprts, with fanfare orchestra:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?=GSHOCYE8vkY

promotion movie Corina van Ewijk:


Setting: Scherzo for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2003
9 min.
Alto Saxophone and Piano
Sacrum Sacramentum, Op. 46
  • I Mirabilia Opera Tua, Domine –
  • II O Sacrum Convivium –
  • III O Magnum Misterium –
  • IV Beatus Ille Servus
      Commissioned by Fanfare De Vooruitgang, Stiphout, The Netherlands
      Dedicated to Fanfare De Vooruitgang, Stiphout and Bram Sniekers
      First performance: 31 October 2004. ConcertZaal, Tilburg, The Netherlands
      Fanfare De Vooruitgang, Stiphout, conducted by Bram Sniekers

Setting: Fanfare Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2003
19 min.
Fanfare Orchestra
Sirenen, Op. 44 no. 1
  • I. Lorelei (Heinrich Heine)
  • II. Die Waldhexe (Gottlob Ferdinand Maximilian von Schenkendorf)
  • III. Die Teichnixe (Karl Bernard Trinius)
      Commissioned by Foundation ‘Unisono’ and Vrouwen Kleinkoor ‘Orpheus’
      Dedicated to Albert Wissink and Vrouwen Kleinkoor ‘Orpheus’
      First performance: 13 March 2004. Muziekcentrum, ‘s-Hertogenbosch. Vrouwen Kleinkoor ‘Orpheus’ conducted by Albert Wissink
    Die Lorelei:


Setting: Women's Choir A Capella
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2003
12 min.
Chorus A Capella
Spiritus Sanctus, Op. 44 no. 2

Text: Hildegard von Bingen
Dedicated to Albert Wissink and Vrouwen Kleinkoor ‘Orpheus’
First performance: 7 November 2004. Stefanus Kerk, Nijmegen
Vrouwen Kleinkoor ‘Orpheus’ conducted by Albert Wissink


Setting: Women's or Children's Choir A Capella. There is also a version for Mixed Choir A Capella.
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2003
2 min.
Chorus A Capella
Ode aan Etty, Op. 45 no. 1

3130-2 AS,TS-0310-perc.-piano,2 keyb.-2 gt.,bsgt.-str.
Commissioned by the Etty Hillesum Lyceum, Deventer
Dedicated to Wim Evink and the orchestra of the Etty Hillesum Lyceum
First performance: 28 November 2003. Schouwburg, Deventer


Setting: Chamber Orchestra
2002-2003
25 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Macbeth. Five Choreographic Episodes based on Shakespeare’s Play

Episode I. Reflecting on Evil
I Introduction: The Witches
II Battle
III Foretelling
IV Rapt
V Setback
VI Scheming
Commissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
Dedicated to Maurice Hamers and the Sinfonisches Blasorchester der Musikhochschule Nürnberg-Augsburg
First performance: 20 March 2004. Augsburger Kongresshalle, Augsburg (Germany)
Sinfonisches Blasorchester der Musikhochschule Nürnberg-Augsburg conducted by Maurice Hamers

part I-III:

part IV and V:

part VI:


Setting: Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2002-2003
25 min.
Stage Works
Et Benedixit Illis, Op. 43

Commissioned by C.J. Speelman, for the marriage of Evelien Speelman and Arjan Braam, October 25, 2002
Dedicated to Evelien Speelman and Arjan Braam
First performance: 25 October 2002. Nicolai Church, Utrecht.
Chamber Choir and Ensemble conducted by Harold Lenselink


Setting: Mixed Chorus, Chamber Organ and String Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2002
7 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
De Heksenketel (The Witches’-Cauldron), Op. 38 no. 2a

Commissioned by the Förderverein des Symphonischen Blasorchesters der Hochschule für Musik Nürnberg
Dedicated to Sef Pijpers sr.


Setting: Version for Standard Wind Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2001, rev. 2003
11 min.
Wind Orchestra
Bubbles, Five Miniatures for Seven Players

Setting: Flute, Clarinet, Piano and String Quartet
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2001-2006
4 min.
Chamber Music
Bubbles, Five Miniatures for Ten Players

Written in collaboration with Benjamin and Daniël de Boer
I. Agile and crisp
II. Jaggedly floating
III. Mysteriously agitated
IV. Lively and sparkling
V. Eerily tranquil

      Commissioned in retrospect by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
      Dedicated to Ties Mellema

Later incorporated in the opera The Emperor’s New Clothes , Op. 55


Setting: Flute, Soprano, Alto, Tenor and Baritone Saxophones, Bassoon, Contrabassoon, Vioin, Violoncello and Contrabass
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2001-2005
4 min.
Chamber Music
Leise Lieder

Text: Christian Morgenstern
Dedicated to Maaike Deckers
There is also an version for women’s choir a capella


Setting: Mixed Chorus A Capella
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2001
3 min.
Chorus A Capella
Songs and Dances of Love, Op. 42

AFTER POEMS BY ANNA AKHMATOVA

I. 1.  (Love)
II. 2.  (Everything promised him to me)
3.  (Little song for on the way)
4.  (Your slave)
III. 5.  (Dark whisperings)
6.  (A visit to the poet)
7.  (Deceit. Voice from the dark)
8.  (At night)
IV. 9.  (How shall I ever forget?)
10.  (Words that should not be repeated)
11.  (Closeness)

Commissioned by the Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst
Dedicated to Maaike Deckers
First performance: 28 April, 2002. Muziekcentrum, EnschedeValerius Ensemble: Claudia Patacca, soprano; Robert Windak, violin;
Judith Chapman, cello; Inge Lulofs, piano


Setting: Song Cycle for Female Voice and Piano Trio
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2001
27 min.
Voices and Chamber Ensemble
Lilith. Scherzo for piano, Op. 41 no. 2

Dedicated to Agnès Graziano


Setting: Piano Solo
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2001
6 min.
Piano Solo Solo
De Heksenketel (The Witches’-Cauldron), Op. 38 no. 2

Inspired by the Witches’ Song from Shakespeare’s Macbeth
Commissioned by the Dutch Institute for Wind Music NIB
Dedicated to Jouke Hoekstra and the Frysk Fanfare Orkest
First performance: 1 December 2001. Air Force Music Centre, Amersfoort, The Netherlands.Frysk Fanfare Orkest conducted by Jouke Hoekstra


Setting: Fanfare Orchestra (Brass Instruments, Saxophones and Percussion)
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2000, rev. 2003
11 min.
Fanfare Orchestra
Komt dansend de Dood (Comes Death a-dancing), Op. 27 no. 3

Text: Peter Möricke
Commissioned by the Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst
Dedicated to Het Nationaal Kinderkoor en Wilma ten Wolde
First performance: 20 November 2004. Grote Kerk, Velp, The Netherlands.Vrouwen Vocaal Koor Velp; Barbara Ernst and Bas van den Heuvel, piano
Conductor: Albert Wissink


Setting: Children's or Female Choir and Piano Four Hands
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2000
8 min.
Uncategorized
Prelude after a sketch by Richard Wagner

Dedicated to John Borstlap


Setting: Piano Solo
2000
3 min.
Piano Solo
Herinnering aan Dyma (Remembering Dyma)

In memory of Dmitri Vorobyov
First performance: 12 November 2000. Theatre ‘De Kiekendief’, Texel.
Christiaan Bor, violin; Alexander Comitas, piano


Setting: Violin and Piano
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2000
5 min.
Uncategorized
A Night on Culbin Sands, Op. 38 no. 1a

4233-4331-timp.,perc.-harp,keyb.-str.
Dedicated to Maurice Hamers


Setting: Symphony Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
2000
11 min.
Symphony Orchestra
A Night on Culbin Sands.Tone poem inspired by Gordon Bottomley’s play ’Culbin Sands’, Op.38 no. 1

Inspired by Gordon Bottomley’s Play ‘Culbin Sands’
Commissioned by the Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy
First performance: 22 April 2000. Concert Hall, Kyoto, Japan.
Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy conducted by Maurice HamersDedicated to Maurice Hamers and the Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy


Setting: Large Wind Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1999, rev. 2000
11 min.
Wind Orchestra
Serenade for String Orchestra, Op. 39a

I
II
III Attacca
IV


Setting: Chamber or String Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1999 / 2005
38 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Serenade for Accordion Orchestra, Op. 39

I
II
III Attacca
IV

      Commissioned by the Nederlandse Organisatie Voor Akkordeon en Mondharmonika (NOVAM) (I & II), by Herma Bosma (III) and by accordion orchestra ‘Alphen Opus 2′, with financial support from Foundation Unisono and Herma Bosma (IV)
      Written for accordion orchestra ‘Alphen Opus 2′
      Dedicated to Maaike (I & II), to Bep van Doorn (III) and to Serge Latychev (IV)

View and listen to this music on 123video.nl

 


Setting: Accordion Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1999 / 2005
38 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Walpurgisnacht, Op. 40

Texts taken from Faust I by Johann Wolfgang Goethe
Commissioned by the Koninklijk Erkende Fanfare ‘Eensgezindheid’
Dedicated to the Koninklijk Erkende Fanfare ‘Eensgezindheid’ and Fried Dobbelstein
First performance: 8 July 2001, Roda Hall, Kerkrade, The Netherlands.Koninklijk Kerkraads Mannenkoor St. Lambertus; Gemengd Koor Jubilate, Lanaken (Belgium); Vocaal Ensemble F;e-m@il, Belgium;Koninklijk Erkende Fanfare ‘Eensgezindheid’; Percussion Ensemble of Fanfare ‘Eensgezindheid’.
Chorus masters: Jan Mertens and Nadia Loenders; Conductor: Fried Dobbelstein


Setting: Mixed Chorus, Fanfare Orchestra (Brass Instruments and Saxophones) and Percussion Ensemble
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1999 - 2000
15 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
De Novissimis Rebus, Op. 37

Texts compiled from Apocalypsis Ioannis, Psalmi iuxta LXX, Psalmi iuxta Hebr. and other religious sources
2222-3320-timp.,perc.-harp-str.
Texts: from various religious sources
I Prologus in caelo –
II Praeludium: Opera diaboli in terram –
III Mille annorum regnum –
IV Confessio
V Dies irae –
VI Ultimum iudicium –
VII Supplicatio –
VIII Novum caelum novaque terra –
IX Caelestis paradisus

      Commissioned by ‘Christelijke Oratoriumvereniging Stella Maris’First performance: 8 January 2000, Town Hall, Lelystad, The Netherlands
      Elma van den Dool, soprano; Joke de Vin, alto; Aart Mateboer, tenor; Hans de Vries, baritone; Philharmonia Amsterdam: Chr. Oratoriumvereniging ‘Stella Maris’ conducted by Henk Trommel
      Dedicated to ‘Stella Maris’ and Henk Trommel
      BASED ON TEXTS FROM THE APOCALYPS


Setting: Oratorio for Soprano, Contralto, Tenor, Bass, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1998
43 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
String Quartet no. II ’Diana’, Op. 36

I A Picture
II The Hunt –
III Dirge
Commissioned by the Stichting Actuele Muziek Brabant
Dedicated to the memory of Lady Diana and to the Weidler Quartet


Setting: String Quartet
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1997 - 1998
27 min.
Chamber Music
Juke-Box, Capriccio voor piano en strijkkwintet, Op. 35

I Openingstune (Opening Tune)
II Easy going
III Spiegelzaal (Hall of Mirrors)
IV Quickstep voor Elise
V Huppelende Alpen (Frolicking Alps)
VI Finale
Encore ad lib.: Foxtrot over ee
Commissioned by the Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst
Dedicated to Jan Hijne Groep
III Spiegelzaal: also a version for violin, cello, accordeon and piano
The ‘Foxtrot over een Nederlands Volksliedje’ exists in various other versions (opus 7-1).


Setting: Piano, Two Violins, Viola, Cello and Double Bass
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1997
22 min.
Chamber Music
Sextet voor Strijkers (Sextet for Strings), Op. 33

I Overture and Scene
II Scherzo
III Elegy. Sas Bunge in memoriam –
IV Finale

Commissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
First performance: 19 November 1998, Vredenburg Music Center
Het Reizend Muziekgezelschap
Dedicated to Christiaan Bor and Het Reizend Muziekgezelschap


Setting: Two Violins, Two Violas, Cello and Double Bass
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1996, rev. 1999
36 min.
Chamber Music
Armeense Rapsodie no. II (Armenian Rhapsody no. II), Op. 32

Commissioned by Muziekvereniging St. Caecilia America
First performance: 19 July 1997, Rhodahal, Kerkrade
Fanfare Orchestra St. Caecilia America conducted by Dominique Schreurs
Dedicated to Dominique Schreurs and Fanfare Orchestra St. Caecilia America


Setting: Fanfare Orchestra (Brass Instruments, Saxophones and Percussion) with Clarinets Ad Lib.
Publisher: Bronsheim
1996
16 min.
Fanfare Orchestra
Walpurgis-Night from the Ballet Magic Mountain, Op. 15a

3333-4331-timp.,perc.-harp,cel.-str.
‘To Maaike’


Setting: Orchestra
1996
12 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra no. I, in D, Op. 31

I Andante
II Scherzo. Presto
III Adagio –
IV Finale. Allegro assai

Commissioned by ‘Fontys Hogescholen’
Written for the opening of the Tilburg Concert Hall in December 1996
First performance: 11 December 1996, Concert Hall, Tilburg
Emmy Verhey, violin; Brabant Orchestra conducted by Marc SoustrotDedicated to Emmy Verhey

Setting: 2222-3040-timp.,perc.-harp-str.


Setting: Symphony Orchestra
Publisher: Ascolta
1995-1996
37 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Cum jubilo largos laudemus

Dedicated to Steven Hond


Setting: Carmen Buranum, for Mixed Chorus A Capella
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1995
3 min.
Chorus A Capella
Ballade, Op. 41 no. 1

Initiated by the Fentener van Vlissingenzaal Foundation
Commissioned by the Adama Zijlstra Foundation for the Scheveningen International Music Competition 1997
First performances: 20 and 21 March 1997, Kurhaus Scheveningen; Finalists of the Scheveningen International Music Competition 1997
Dedicated to Mireille Heijltjes


Setting: Piano Solo
1995
8 min.
Piano Solo
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra no. II ’Doktor Faustus’, Op. 34

I Andante amoroso
II Scherzo. Presto molto agitato –
III Tema con Variazioni

commissioned by Steven Hond


Setting: 2232-4230-timp.,perc.-harp-str.
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1994 - 2001
36 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
In de Zevende Hemel (In the Seventh Heaven), Op. 14 no. 3

Commissioned by Flevo Chemie Nederland BV
First performance: 20 May 1995, Grote Kerk, Harderwijk
String Orchestra of the Harderwijk Music School conducted by Roelof Klaassen


Setting: Festive Music for String Orchestra
Publisher: Ascolta
1994 - 1995
9 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Cantica Artis, Op. 29

I In Mabilium (du Bellay/Politianus/Comitas)
II Poeta-poema (Barth/Comitas)
III Ad Elsulam (Celtis/Comitas) –
IV Ad Apollinem, ut veniat (Celtis/Comitas)

      Commissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
      First performance: 3 July 1995, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem Tom Sol, baritone; Utrecht Students’ Choir and Orchestra (USKO) conducted by Harold Lenselink
      Dedicated to Harold Lenselink and the USKO

Setting: Baritone, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra. 2223-3221-timp.,perc.-harp,piano/cel. / (MIDI keyboard ad lib.)-str.
Publisher: Ascolta
1993-1994
25 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
Jiddische Suite (Yiddish Suite), Op. 17
  • I Lechajim!
  • II Jankele
  • III Bagleytn
  • IV  / Homage to Brauck

Commissioned in retrospect by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
First performance: 18 May 1996, Church of St.-Amand-de-Vergt Maaike Deckers, cello; Alexander Comitas, piano
Dedicated to Ad Deckers (I), Steven Hond (II), Herma Bosma (III) and Willem Brauckmann (IV)
Of ‘Lechajim!’ there are also versions for viola and piano, for contrabass and piano, for two cellos and piano, for cello, contrabass and piano and for trumpet and piano.

Movement I

Movement II

Movement III

Movement IV


Setting: Cello and Piano
Publisher: Max Eschig
1993 - 1995
29 min.
Cello and Piano
We are the Music Makers, Op. 11 no. 2
      • I Ode (Arthur O’ Shaughnessy)   –
      • II We wear the Mask (Paul Laurence Dunbar   –
      • III Reminiscence of I

      Commissioned by the ‘Stichting Samenwerkende Nederlandse Korenorganisaties’

      Dedicated to Jan Koetsier

Setting: Male Chorus A Capella
Publisher: Ascolta
1993
11 min.
Chorus A Capella
An Elysium on Earth, Op. 27 no. 2a

Dedicated to Hans Hofland and Camera Nova


Setting: Mixed Chamber Chorus, Lute or Guitar and Organ
1993
9 min.
Chorus and Instruments
As You Like It. Pictures from Shakespeare’s Play, Op. 28
  • Introduction: The Forest of Arden –
  • I … and fleet the time carelessly, as they did in the golden world
  • II My soul hates nothing more t
    First performance: 19 March 1994, Huis Bergh, ‘s-Heerenberg
    Rita Dams, mezzo-soprano; Eurus Ensemble conducted by Ab Weegenaar
    Dedicated to Ab Weegenaar and the Eurus Ensemble

Setting: Voice, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Guitar, Two Violins, Viola, Cello and Double Bass
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1993
29 min.
Chamber Music
An Elysium on Earth, Op. 27 no. 2

Text: Thomas Moore
Commissioned by Deloitte and Touche, Tax Consultants
First performance: 18 June 1993, De Hucht, Elst
Chamber Choir Camera Nova and Ensemble conducted by Hans HoflandDedicated to Hans Hofland and Camera Nova


Setting: Mixed Chamber Chorus, Lute, Harp, Two Violins and Cello
Publisher: Ascolta
1993
9 min.
Chorus and Instruments
Lieder und Tänze der Nacht (Songs and Dances of the Night), Op. 26a

Text: Rainer Maria Rilke
New version for soprano harp, piano, cembalo and string orchestra
First performance: 10 December 2000. ‘t Craeckhuys / Bijloke Concertzaal, Gent, Belgium.
Victoria Evtodieva, soprano; Chamber Orchestra ‘Nuove Musiche’ conducted by Erik Lederhändler


Setting: Song Cycle for Soprano and String Instruments
1992 - 2002
28 min.
Voices and Chamber Ensemble
Symphony no. II ’From the Song of Songs’, Op. 30

Text: from the Biblical Song of Songs
PART ONE:
I Let him kiss me –
II On my bed at night

PART TWO:
III Who is she –
IV I slept, but my heart was awake

    Commissioned by the Dutch broadcasting company NCRV, with additional financial support from the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
    ‘To Maaike’

Setting: Soprano, Tenor, Mixed Chorus and Large Orchestra. 4343-4431-timp.,perc.-2 harps,cel.-str.
1992 - 1995
62 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
Pierrot, Op. 14 no. 2

Commissioned by COMPAM
Dedicated to Hans Bos


Setting: Scherzo for String Orchestra
Publisher: Ascolta
1992
8 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Lieder und Tänze der Nacht (Songs and Dances of the Night), Op. 26

Text: Rainer Maria Rilke
Harp, piano, cembalo, two violins, viola, cello and double bass
I Am Rande der Nacht
II Toten-Tanz
III Aus einer Kindheit
IV Letzter Abend
V Der Wahnsinn
VI Epilog

        Commissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
        First performance: 9 January 1993, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
        Yuko Yagishita, soprano; Basho Ensemble conducted by Jurrien Sligter
        Dedicated to Marie-José Verstralen

Setting: Song Cycle for Soprano and String Instruments
Publisher: Donemus
1992
28 min.
Voices and Chamber Ensemble
Ways of Love, Three Songs on Poems by Rupert Brooke, Op. 11 no. 3
  • I Beauty and Beauty
  • II There’s Wisdom in Women
  • III Love Came One Summer Day
        First performance: 20 November 1992, Lourdeskerk, Tilburg, The Netherlands
        Chamber Choir of the Brabant Conservatory conducted by Martien van Woerkum
        Dedicated to Radka Beranová

Setting: Mixed Chorus A Capella
Publisher: Ascolta
1992
6 min.
Chorus A Capella
All through the Night, Op. 27 no. 1

Text: G. K. Chesterton


Setting: Mixed Chorus, Piano and Double Bass
1992
5 min.
Chorus and Instruments
Drie Portretten (Three Portraits), Op. 14 no. 1

I Radka
II Otar
III Herschl

      Commissioned by the ‘Vereniging voor Huismuziek’
      Dedicated to Olga Overbeek

Setting: Violin, Violin or Viola, and Cello
Publisher: Ascolta
1992
14 min.
Chamber Music
Capriccio!

Dedicated to Salon Ensemble ‘Capriccio’
Later partially incorporated in Juke-Box, Op. 35


Setting: Two Violins, Viola, Cello, Double Bass and Piano
1992
3 min.
Chamber Music
The Wedding of the Moon and Sun, Fragments from a Caucasian Romance, Op. 25

Text: Ian Burton
3343-4331-timp.,perc.-harp,piano/cel.,organ ad lib.-str.
Prelude: On the Plain
On the Dhow
Anna’s Song
Wedding Feast:
1. Introduction and –
2. Otar’s Song –
3. Love Duet –
4. Apotheosis

      Commissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
      Written for the Opening Season of the Frits Philips Music Centre in EindhovenFirst performance: 19 November 1992, Frits Philips Music Centre, Eindhoven
      Miranda van Kralingen, soprano; Joseph Cornwell, tenor; Brabant Choir and Brabant Orchestra conducted by Jac van Steen
        Dedicated to the Brabant Choir and the Brabant Orchestra

Setting: Cantata for Soprano, Tenor, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra
Publisher: Donemus
1991-1992
45 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
Eureka!, Op. 24

3343-5431-timp.,perc.-2 harps,cel.-str.
Commissioned by the Netherlands Chairmanship Eureka
Written for the lustrum concert of the 1991 European Eureka Conference of Ministers
First performance: 18 June 1991, De Doelen, RotterdamRotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Jukka-Pekka Saraste


Setting: Fantasy Overture for Large Orchestra
Publisher: MuziekGroep Nederland
1990-1991
14 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Cantica Mortis, Op. 23a

2333-3000-timp.,perc.-harp-str.
Dedicated to Jan Steeghs


Setting: Chorus and Orchestra
1990-1991
21 min.
Chorus and Orchestra (with or without soloists)
Cantica Mortis, Op. 23

I An beatitudo solum sit post mortem (Joachim Camerarius I)
II Choreae mortuales (Jacob Balde) –
III Vita ipsa cursus ad mortem est (Thomas More)


Setting: Chorus, Two Pianos and Percussion
1990-1991
17 min.
Chorus and Instruments
Armeense Rhapsodie no. I(Armenian Rhapsody no. I), Op. 22

Inleiding (Introduction)
I –
II –
Tussenspel (Interlude) –
IIICommissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
First performance: 2 December 1995, Rhodahal, Kerkrade
Wind Orchestra “St. Josef”, Kaalheide, conducted by Alex Schillings
Dedicated to Pierre Kuipers
Setting: FOR LARGE WIND ORCHESTRA

Publisher: Bronsheim

Setting: Large Wind Orchestra
Publisher: Bronsheim
1990
17 min.
Wind Orchestra
Quickstep voor Elise

First performance: 21 January 1990, Spiegelzaal of the Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Salon Ensemble ‘Capriccio’
Dedicated to Elise Blok
Later incorporated in ‘Juke-Box’, Op. 35


Setting: Two Violins, Viola, Cello, Double Bass and Piano
1990
1 min.
Chamber Music
String Quartet no. I, Op. 21

I Allegro energico
II Presto volante
III Adagio, ma senza rigore
IV Allegretto

      Commissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
      First performance: 13 November 1990. Grote Kerk, Loenen a/d Vecht
      Raphael Quartet
      Dedicated to the the Raphael String Quartet: Ronald Hoogeveen, Rami Koch, Zoltán Benyács and Henk Lambooy
Publisher: Ascolta
1989-1990
28 min.
Chamber Music
Caucasische Epode (Caucasian Epode), Op. 19

Commissioned by the ‘Nederlands Instituut voor Blaasmuziek’
First performance: 28 July 1995, Concert Hall, Hamamatsu, Japan (Final Concert of the International WASBE Conference 1995)
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra conducted by Jan Cober
Dedicated to Muziekvereniging ‘Prinses Irene’

An earlier version for symphony orchestra, called ‘Mithra’, was commissioned by the ‘Vrienden v/h Voormalig Overijssels Philharmonisch Orkest’ and written for the opening of the Music Centre Enschede, in September 1988


Setting: Wind Orchestra
Publisher: Bronsheim
1988, rev. 1994
13 min.
Wind Orchestra
Symfonie no. I ’Uit het Dagboek van Etty Hillesum’(’From Etty Hillesum Diary’), Op. 20

5454-8632-2x timp.,perc.-2 harps,cel.,organ-str.
I Ruïnes (Ruins) –
II Systemen (Systems) –
III Epiloog (Epilogue)Commissioned by the Dutch Broadcasting Organisation NCRV
First performance: 28 October 1989, De Doelen, Rotterdam
Dutch Radio Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Kenneth Montgomery
‘To Hans Kox, in friendship and admiration’


Setting: Large Orchestra
1987-1989
40 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Nigun, Op. 16

2222-2000-harp-str.
To Maaike’s and my parents


Setting: Cello and Orchestra
1987
12 min.
Symphony Orchestra
High Speed, Op. 18

First performance: 9 December 1990, Kunsthuis 13, Velp
Flute Quartet ‘Quadrofonia’
Dedicated to Lette Doornbos


Setting: Flute Quartet
1985-1989
6 min.
Chamber Music
Magic Mountain, Phantastic Scenes inspired by Thomas Mann and Thomas de Quincey, Op. 15

3333-4331-timp.,perc.-harp,cel.-str.
I Introduction: Journey –
II Arrival. First Impressions –
III Funeral –
IV Walpurgis-Night –
V With Clawdia –
VI Drama –
VII Thunderstrike

        ‘To Maaike’

Setting: Orchestra
1984-1986, rev. 1996
31 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Neue Galgenlieder (New Gallow’s Songs), Op. 13

Text: Christian Morgenstern
2222-2330-timp.,perc.-harp-cel.,piano-str.
I Herr Meier
II Igel und Agel
III Das Große Lalula
IV Die unmögliche Tatsache
V Das Grammophon –
VI Notturno in Weiß
First performance: 14 December 1984. Geertekerk, Utrecht
Frans Lambour, baritone; Chamber Choir and Orchestra of the Utrecht Conservatory conducted by Melvin Margolis
Dedicated to Hans Kox (I and IV), Marie-José Verstralen (II), Frans Lambour (III), and Ad Wammes (V and VI)


Setting: Baritone, Chamber Choir and Orchestra
Publisher: MuziekGroep Nederland
1983-1984
25 min.
Uncategorized
Flevoland Suite, Op. 12

2000-3000-str.
I Inleiding (Introduction)
II Beweging (Movement)
III Harderbroek
IV Het Morris Observatorium (The Morris Observatory)
V De Vogelweg (The Bird Road)
VI Kavel JZ-20 (Piece of Land JZ-20)
VII Finale:
1. Naar buiten (In the Country) –
2. Rondvlucht (Aerial Tour) –
3. Nachtwake (Vigil) –
4. Zonsopgang (Sunrise)

      Commissioned by the municipalities of Lelystad and Almere
      First performance: 26 May 1990, De Kubus, Lelystad
      Dutch Radio Chamber Orchestra conducted by Roland KieftDedicated to Kees Maaswinkel

Setting: Orchestra
1983
25 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Music for the documentary film ’Kunst op de Bodem’ (Art in Flevoland)

Scenario and Direction: Kees Maaswinkel and Evert van Uitert
Commissioned by the Dutch Ministry of Culture
First showing: 21 September 1983, Alpha Theatre, Lelystad


Setting: Flutes, Horns and Solo Strings
1983
22 min.
Film Music
Dawn, Op. 11 no. 1

Text: Oscar Wilde
I La Fuite de la Lune
II The Harlot’s House
III Le Réveillon

Commissioned by the ‘Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst’
First performance: 24 January 1998, Grote Kerk, Wijk bij Duurstede
Vocal Ensemble COQU conducted by Marc Versteeg
Dedicated to Marc Versteeg and Vocal Ensemble COQU


Setting: Mixed Chorus a Capella
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1983
11 min.
Chorus A Capella
Foxtrot over een Nederlands Volksliedje (Foxtrot on a Dutch Folk Tune), Op. 7 no. 1

1121-1210-timp.,perc.-pianino-str.
Commissioned by the Dutch ‘Hoofdstad Operette Vereniging’
First performance: 1 September 1982, Municipal Theatre, Amsterdam
Hoofstad Operette Orkest conducted by Melvin Margolis Dedicated to Melvin Margolis

Also versions for piano solo, for two pianos eight hands and for salon ensemble (two violins, viola, cello, double bass and piano). The arrangement for salon ensemble was later incorporated in Juke-Box, Op. 35.


Setting: Chamber Orchestra
Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1982
2 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Angela and Oliver, a Musical Entertainement, based on Broadway Songs by Kurt Weill, Op. 9

2021-1301-timp.,perc.-harp,cel.-str.
Commissioned by the Utrecht Symphony Orchestra
First performance: 7 May 1982, Music Centre Vredenburg, Utrecht
Inge Frölich, mezzo-soprano; Jan-Paul van Spaendonck, baritone; Vocal Group and Chamber Orchestra of the Utrecht Conservatory conducted by Melvin Margolis

Dedicated to Melvin Margolis


Setting: Mezzo Soprano, Baritone, Vocal Group and Chamber Orchestra
1981-1982
31 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Blauwvingers (Bluefingers), Op. 8

3222-4230-timp.,perc.-str.
I Expositie (Exposition)
II Wals ’81 (Waltz ’81)
III Reprise met Klokkenspel (Recapitulation with Glockenspiel)

      First performance: 22 March 1983, Theatre Odeon, Zwolle
      Zwols Symphony Orchestra conducted by Wim Baarens
      Dedicated to Wim Baarens and the Zwols Symphony Orchestra

Setting: Fantasy for Orchestra
Publisher: MuziekGroep Nederland
1981
18 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Concertino over een Nederlands Volksliedje (Concertino on a Dutch Folk Tune), Op. 7 no. 2

2222-2001-timp.,perc.-str.
I Thema met variaties (Theme and variations) –
II Adagio ma non troppo –
III Rondo: Allegro vivace

      First performance: 20 March 1981, Geertekerk, Utrecht
      Roland Kieft, cello; Orchestra of the Utrecht Conservatory conducted by Ernest Bour
      Dedicated to Roland Kieft

Setting: Cello and Orchestra
Publisher: MuziekGroep Nederland
1980
21 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Arina’s Droom (Arina’s Dream), Op. 6

2222-2100-timp.,perc.-cel.-str.
First performance: 4 July, 1980, Concert Hall, Middelburg
Dutch Radio Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ernest Bour; Maurits Bosman, violin solo
Dedicated to Ernest Bour and the Dutch Radio Chamber Orchestra


Setting: Chamber Orchestra
Publisher: MuziekGroep Nederland
1979, rev. 1996
12 min.
Chamber or String Orchestra
Tarantula, Op. 3

First performance: 25 August 1979, Aula Tagungszentrum, Bayreuth, Germany
Alexander Comitas and Marie-José; Verstralen, piano
Dedicated to Corien van den Berg and Marie-José Verstralen

Publisher: Opus 33 Music
1979
6 min.
Piano Duet
earlier compositions

(these compositions are not yet indexed on the “classified index”)

Hommage aan Dmitri Sjostakowitsj (Homage to Dmitri Shostakovich), Op. 4
2220-3331-timp.,perc.-harp,piano-str.
First performance: 31 August 1979, Haslemere Hall, Haslemere, UK
Dutch National Youth Orchestra conducted by Roelof van Driesten
Dedicated to Gerrit Schuil

Setting: FOR ORCHESTRA
Publisher: MuziekGroep Nederland (Arranged for wind orchestra by Frans Scheepers, 1996 Scheepers Arrangementen)
1978, rev. 1990
9 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Vier stukken voor viool en piano (Four pieces for violin and piano), Op. 1
I Prelude
II Scherzo
III Forbidden Romance –
IV Toccata

      First performance: 21 October 1990, De Oosterpoort, Groningen
      Yvonne Franssens, violin; Mirjam Verheggen, piano
      Dedicated to Sander Hesselink (I), Saskia Moerenhout (II), Yvonne Franssen (III) and Pavel Sorm (IV)
Publisher: Max Eschig
1978 – 1979, rev. 1990
12 min.
Violin and Piano
Five Tolkien Songs, Op. 2
I The Road
II Bath Song
III Beside the Fire
IV Drinking Song
V The Road
First performance: 25 April 1979, Concert Hall of the Utrecht Conservatory
Eugenie Bruigom, mezzo-soprano; Frans van Ruth, piano
Dedicated to Monica Notten

Setting: SONG CYCLE FOR MEDIUM VOICE AND PIANO
1978
15 min.
Voice(s) and Piano
Toccata
First performance: 25 April 1979, Concert Hall of the Utrecht Conservatory Frans van Ruth, piano
Dedicated to Marie-José Verstralen

Setting: FOR PIANO RIGHT HAND
Publisher: MuziekGroep Nederland
1978
5 min.
Piano Solo
Galgenlieder (Gallows’ Songs), Op. 5
Text: Christian Morgenstern
4143-4221-timp.perc.-harp,piano-str.Intr.: Wie die Galgenlieder –
I Es pfeift der Wind
II Gruselett –
III Der Dämon
IV Feuerprobe
V Die wiederhergestellte Ruhe –
VI Gruselett II –
VII Plötzlich…

      Dedicated to Frans Lambour
Setting: FOR BASSBARITONE AND ORCHESTRA
Publisher: MuziekGroep Nederland
1977-1979
22 min.
Symphony Orchestra
Passacaglia, Intermezzo e Fuga, in ancient style
First performance: 20 April 1978, Concert Hall of the Utrecht Conservatory Students’ ensemble conducted by Bastiaan Blomhert

Setting: FOR ENSEMBLE
2 alto recorders and 2 flutes (or 4 flutes), oboe, piano, 2 violins and 2 cello’s
1977-1978
10 min.
Chamber Ensemble
Petite danse à ouvrir
Dedicated to Willy Muller-van Doorn

Setting: FOR PIANO SOLO
1976
3 min.
Piano Solo
Nocturne
First performance: 23 July 1985, Warner Concert Hall, Evanston, Ill., USA J. Lawrie Bloom, clarinet, Heidi Brende, piano
Dedicated to Henri Pap

Setting: FOR CLARINET (in A or B flat) AND PIANO
Publisher: Wagenaar
1975-1976
6 min.
Clarinet and Piano

Hij heeft nooit een kans gehad (He never had a chance) 

Setting: DUET from the opera De Russenoorlog FOR SOPRANO, MEZZO-SOPRANO AND PIANO (Dutch, German)

5 min.
Voice and Piano
Varen (Sailing)
Settings for voice and piano (Dutch, German), for piano solo (simplified version), and several settings for wind or string instruments and piano

Setting: FOLK-LIKE SONG from the opera De Russenoorlog

3 min.
Chamber Ensemble
Psalm 91
Settings for mixed chorus a capella (Dutch, German), for standard wind orchestra and for fanfare orchestra

Setting: CHORAL from the opera De Russenoorlog

2 min.
Chorus A Capella
1900
Uncategorized